The mid-sized birds live along the coast of the continent of Antarctica, feeding on a diet mostly of krill, which they hunt down by swimming at speeds of up to 45 miles per hour. They have languages, mannerisms, rules, and goals for survival. Many of these studies have been on birds such as quail, domestic fowl, and pigeons kept under captive conditions. They are very similar in appearance to Macaroni Penguins, but have a white face. While there is no measure of the intelligence of these fantastic birds, there are several habits and mannerisms of penguins that can classify them as quite smart and able to adapt to their surroundings. The world's smallest species of penguin is the little blue or fairy penguin Eudyptula minor, native to southern Australia and New Zealand.It stands no taller than 40 cm, weighs no more than 1 kg, and has an average lifespan of only six years. They are the only penguin with yellow eyes, the only penguin with a yellow band or “halo,” and the only penguin species … Emperor Penguins can weigh as much as 40kg, which is almost three times as much as any other penguin.The Emperor Penguin is also one of the least common species, with only about 200,000 breeding pairs. (Read about how crows react to the deaths of their comrades.). They are the only penguin with yellow eyes, the only penguin with a yellow band or “halo,” and the only penguin species with bi-colored head … But their intelligence can be compared to corvids in several ways, she says. Other Name(s): Blue penguin, fairy penguin Scientific name: Eudyptula minor Type of Animal: Bird Animal Family: Spheniscidae (the penguin family) Where Found: Australia and New Zealand Average Height: 33 cm (13 in) Average Weight: 1.5 kg (3.3 lb.) Itâs a method almost three times more efficient than group-hunting a single fish, according to a study published in Royal Society Open Science. Ravens: Another member of the Corvidae family, the Ravens are also among the world’s most intelligent species. Fiordland Penguins are one of eight "crested" species of penguins, featuring two bright yellow eyebrow stripes extending from just above their eyes to the back of their necks. Many penguin species, including Adelie and Chinstrap, return to the same nest spot each year and have to be able to find it in colonies where there may be thousands of other birds. One of the intelligent and smartest animals can reach 2 to 5 feet in length and weighs between 12-16 pounds but is observed that the Raccoons that … The birds use visual cues like lakes and hills as well as sounds of the colony to guide themselves home. Cordwainer Smith introduced developed animals as an oppressed class struggling for their rights, and David Brin’s “War of the Exaltation” series introduced a universe in which almost all sentient beings owed their protection to patronizing smartest species, and people explore the world with intelligent monkeys and dolphins. But kings are more eye-catching, with vivid markings reminiscent of a tropical sunset. Flafergoop shows us what Charlie can do. What is animal intelligence? With distinctive band of black feathers across their necks to either side of their heads, Chinstrap Penguins look somewhat like they're wearing a biker's helmet, and they have a similar temperament to boot. (Read more about crow and raven intelligence.). Coordinated hunting requires ârapid information processing,â says Powell, integrating quickly changing movements and signals from flock mates, and âmaking a prediction where the fish are going to go and how to then get them.â, Like crows, which can remember particular human faces for years, many penguin species have remarkable memories. They live almost exclusively in the Southern Hemisphere, with only one species, the Galapagos penguin, found north of the equator. Some biologists dispute whether Royals should be consider their own species, or rather just a color-morph subspecies. The carmel-hued Yellow-eyed Penguin is endemic to the south-eastern coast of New Zealand, with colonies on several smaller islands nearby. For example, penguins hunt cooperatively, just like brown-necked ravens. Advertisement . This species too is listed as threatened due to over-fishing, climate change, and habitat loss.